No. 0481
[…] Temoney v. State, 290 Md. 251, 262-64, (1981)."(Emphasis supplied). We now look to New York.
Section 160.05 of the New York Penal Laws (McKinney, 2015) defines third-degree robbery.
"A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he forcibly steals property. Robbery in the third degree is a class D felony."(Emphasis supplied).
For present purposes, the critical words are "forcibly steals." Section 160.00 of the New York Penal Laws covers all three degrees of robbery in New York and provides a blanket definition of "forcible stealing."
"Robbery is forcible stealing. A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of:(Emphasis supplied).
"1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or