No. 0481
[…] Williams v. State, 220 Md. App. 27, 43, 102 A.3d 814 (2014); Nelson v. State, 187 Md. App. 1, 11, 975 A.2d 298 (2009); Veney v. State, 130 Md. App. 135, 145, 744 A.2d 1094 (2000). Such, however, was not the case. After a hearing before Judge McCrone, who had presided over the original criminal case, Judge McCrone denied the appellant's motion on May 4, 2015. This appeal followed.
At the time of the original sentencing, January 5, 2010, the enhanced sentence was imposed pursuant to Criminal Law Article, §14-101(d)(1)(i). Without substantive change, that section has now been renumbered as §14-101(c)(1)(i). In this opinion, we will use the current numbering of the statute. That section now provides:
"(c) Third conviction of crime of violence. - (1) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on conviction for a third time of a crime of violence, a person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the term allowed by law but not less than 25 years, if the person:(Emphasis supplied).
(i) has been convicted of a crime of violence on two prior separate occasions:
1. in which the second or succeeding crime is committed after there has been a charging document filed for the preceding occasion; and
2. for which the convictions do not arise from a single incident; and
(ii) has served at least one term of confinement in a correctional facility as a result of a conviction of a crime of violence.
(2) The court may not suspend all or part of the mandatory 25-year sentence required under this subsection.
(3) A person sentenced under this subsection is not eligible for parole except in accordance with the provisions of §4-305 of the Correctional Services Article."
In this case, the two ostensibly qualifying convictions for the enhanced sentence were from the State of New York. The first was a conviction on October 1, 1995 for robbery in the third degree. The second was a conviction on June 17, 1996 for robbery in the second degree.