No. 0481
[…] "Bowman now concedes that the District of Columbia conviction in 1974 serves as a predicate crime for the imposition of a mandatory sentence under Art. 27, §634B. But he contends that the conviction of robbery in 1980 does not supply the necessary second predicate conviction."(Emphasis supplied). See also, Hall v. State, 69 Md. App. 37, 57-63, 516 A.2d 2014 (1986).
What Is A "Crime of Violence"?
The sentence-enhancement statute itself defines a "crime of violence." Twenty-four statutory crimes are listed by §14-101(a). As we are looking for a Maryland analogue for New York's robbery in the third degree, at least three of the 24 may be of possible service.
"(a) 'Crime of Violence' defined: In this section, 'crime of violence' means:
...
(9) robbery under §3-402 or §3-403 of this article;
...
(17) an attempt to commit any of the crimes described in items (1) through (16) of this subsection;
...
(22) assault with attempt to rob[.]"
The Conviction is New York's;
The Characterization of the Conviction is Maryland's