Hunt v. State
[…] (Resp. 2 at 2-3.)

As the Court advised, the AEDPA sets forth a one-year statute of limitations that applies to a petition for a writ of habeas corpus that, like this one, is filed “by a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court.” 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1). Because Petitioner did not file a direct appeal, the limitations period began to run on August 9, 2019, thirty days after the original judgment was entered in this case. See 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A) (instructing that the limitations period commences when the judgment becomes final “by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review”); see also OR. REV. STAT. § 138.071(1) (“a notice of appeal must be served and filed not later than 30 days after the judgment . . . was entered in the register”). More than one year elapsed before Petitioner filed the instant petition and he has provided no basis on which statutory or equitable tolling might apply. The petition therefore is untimely.