In Hunt, the Fourth Circuit upheld the lower court's holding that LIHEAA does not create enforceable rights under Section 1983.
[…] On cross-motions for summary judgment, the district court ruled in favor of defendants.
II.
While the district court found that LIHEA does not provide a private cause of action for plaintiffs, we need not reach that question.
The Act affords plaintiffs administrative remedies of which they have not availed themselves. Section 8624(b)(13) requires the States to "provide an opportunity for a fair administrative hearing to individuals whose claims for assistance . . . are denied or are not acted upon with reasonable promptness." North Carolina General Statutes § 108A-79 provides plaintiffs with such an opportunity. Except for their Section 1983 claim, plaintiffs must exhaust their state administrative remedies before suing in federal court. See Illinois Commerce Comm. v.