In Hunt, the Fourth Circuit upheld the lower court's holding that LIHEAA does not create enforceable rights under Section 1983.
[…] Plaintiffs also refer to 42 U.S.C. § 8623(c), but a look at the plain language of this provision reveals only that the States are required to reserve from the funds allocated to them "a reasonable amount . . . for energy crisis intervention." No mention is made specifically or impliedly to individuals or to the establishment of any rights in these individuals.
As was the act involved in Pennhurst, LIHEA is a mere federal-state funding statute, which gives actual assistance to the States and only indirect benefits to qualified households. The Act's language and structure demonstrate this. Section 8621(a), the general purpose section, provides that the Secretary is authorized "to make grants, in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, to States to assist eligible households to meet the costs of home energy." Nothing in any of LIHEA's provisions can be said to intend the creation of the king of rights to which a remedy in favor of persons such as the plaintiffs could attach.