In Hunt, the Fourth Circuit upheld the lower court's holding that LIHEAA does not create enforceable rights under Section 1983.
[…] First, even the Boles court noted that "[i]t is true that § 8624 does not give plaintiffs an absolute entitlement to [LIHEA] benefits." Id. at 743. Second, § 8624 merely requires "each state" to provide "assurances" similar in form to those involved in Pennhurst The Pennhurst court held that 42 U.S.C. § 6000, et seq. did not create enforceable rights in the handicapped. If anything, the "rights" claimed in Pennhurst were more definite than those claimed here. Compare, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6010 with 42 U.S.C. § 8624. We therefore conclude that § 8624 does not create any legally cognizable rights in plaintiffs.
42 U.S.C. § 8624(b)(5) requires the chief executive officer of each State to certify that the State agrees to "provide, in a manner consistent with the efficient and timely payment of benefits, that the highest level of assistance will be furnished to those households which have the lowest incomes and the highest energy costs in relation to income, taking into account family size."
Our case is thus distinguishable from Wright v. Roanoke Redevelopment and Housing Authority, 479 U.S. ___, 107 S.Ct. 766, 93 L.Ed.2d 781 (1987), in which the Supreme Court held that the Brooke Amendment to the Housing Act of 1937, 42 U.S.C. § 1437(a) (1982 ed. and Supp.