Hunt v. Noeth
[…] Allowing Hunt to amend his complaint to plead such a claim therefore would be futile.

4. Retaliation Under State Law

In the TAC, Hunt-for the first time-asserts state law retaliation claims against Ciulla, Noeth, Bizub, and the John/Jane Doe defendants. Docket Item 36 at 16. Those claims fail.

As this Court previously explained, the defendants are immune from claims for money damages in their official capacities. Docket Item 7 at 5-6. And under New York law, they also are immune from state law claims brought against them in their individual capacities. See N.Y. Correct. Law § 24 (“No civil action shall be brought . . . against any officer or employee of the [D]epartment [of Corrections and Community Supervision] . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.”); Cruz v.