Hunt v. Long
[…] Defendant filed timely notice of appeal.

Discussion

I. Custody Award

Defendant's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by granting sole and exclusive legal custody over L.J. to plaintiff. Because the trial court failed to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether plaintiff was fit to receive custody over L.J., we reverse the trial court's order and remand for further proceedings.

Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–13.2(a) (2013), the trial court generally must “award the custody of [a] child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.” See also Hedrick v. Hedrick, 90 N.C.App. 151, 156, 368 S.E.2d 14, 17 (1988) ( “The best interests of the children are and have always been the polar star in determining custody actions[.]”).