Hunt v. Invesco Funds Group, Inc.
[…] Rather, Plaintiffs have set out various allegations, which taken together, tend to show a disproportionality between the fees charged and the services rendered to the funds at issue.

Defendants also challenge the time period covered by Plaintiffs' allegations as too broad, urging that the relevant period for assessing the legal sufficiency of allegations of excessive fees is one year prior to the filing of Plaintiffs' original complaints. Defendants are correct that section 36(b) provides for damages incurred only during the one year prior to filing suit. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(3) ("No award of damages shall be recoverable for any period prior to one year before the action was instituted."). This not mean, however, that allegations based upon broader time periods, including time before or after the one year before the suit was filed, are irrelevant to an alleged breach of fiduciary duty.