NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Ringler Associates, Inc. v. Maryland Casualty Co. (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 1165, 1179.) Hunt’s failure to allege publication of Lind’s statement regarding Hunt’s goatee renders this portion of his complaint defective.
We conclude the trial court properly sustained defendant’s demurrer to the slander and libel causes of action in Hunt’s supplemental complaint.
B. Leave To Amend Hunt’s Causes of Action for Slander and Libel
Code of Civil Procedure section 472a, subdivision (c), provides in pertinent part: “When a demurrer is sustained, the court may grant leave to amend the pleading upon any terms as may be just.” Whether to grant leave to amend is entrusted to the sound discretion of the trial court. We review the trial court’s decision for abuse of discretion. (CAMSI IV v. Hunter Technology Corp.