NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Hunt claimed he did not attend the Christmas party and has not worn a goatee since he was reinstated to work. Hunt alleged Lind intended to destroy Hunt’s career by making the false statements that Hunt is dishonest, a thief, and insubordinate and that Lind continues to make such false statements.
Civil Code section 46 defines slander, in pertinent part, as “a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which: [¶] 1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime. [¶] . . . [¶] 3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits . . . .”
The trial court sustained defendants’ demurrer to these causes of action, ruling as follows: “The ninth and 10th causes of action are for slander and libel based on statements made to the Bee and KOVR. [Hunt] has not alleged that the statements made by Lind were untrue.