NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Gonzalez (2008) 43 Cal.4th 905, 919.) “If the statute’s text evinces an unmistakable plain meaning, we need go no further. [Citation.]” (Beal Bank, SSB v. Arter & Hadden, LLP (2007) 42 Cal.4th 503, 508.)
Section 47.5 provides, in relevant part: “Notwithstanding Section 47, a peace officer may bring an action for defamation against an individual who has filed a complaint with that officer’s employing agency alleging misconduct, criminal conduct, or incompetence, if that complaint is false, the complaint was made with knowledge that it was false and that it was made with spite, hatred, or ill will.”
By its plain language, section 47.5 is limited to actions against individuals who have “filed a complaint” with the officer’s employing agency.