KENDRICK HUNT APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Because the trial judge's decision regarding court costs was not inconsistent with any facts in the record, the decision does not constitute error, "sentencing" or otherwise, and we affirm the imposition of court costs and the arrest fee.
Hunt next argues that the trial court erred when it required him to pay $2,668.00 in jail fees. At the sentencing hearing, the trial court stated that it would impose a jail fee of $23.00 per day, and Hunt was incarcerated at the Hickman County Jail for 116 days, which amounts to $2,668.00. Hunt argues that the trial court's ruling was improper under KRS 441.265.
KRS 441.265 states, in pertinent part:
(1) A prisoner in a county jail shall be required by the sentencing court to reimburse the county for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner's confinement as set out in this section, except for good cause shown.
(2) (a) The jailer may adopt, with the approval of the county's governing body, a prisoner fee and expense reimbursement policy, which may include, but not be limited to, the following . . . .
Hunt makes several arguments as to how the trial court erred when it required him to reimburse the Hickman County Jail for jail fees he incurred while being housed there. Hunt argues that there was good cause shown to warrant the trial court to waive the fees.