KENDRICK HUNT APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Hunt alleges that this violated KRS 532.032, KRS 532.033, and KRS 421.500(1), because the task force was not a victim. Further, Hunt contends that KRS 532.032 requires that the victim be specifically named in the trial court's order requiring restitution.
KRS 532.350(1) defines restitution as "any form of compensation paid by a convicted person to a victim for counseling, medical expenses, lost wages due to injury, or property damage and other expenses suffered by a victim because of a criminal act[.]" KRS 532.032(1) states:
Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim, shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS 439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to any other part of the penalty for any offense under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or nonimposition.Hunt argues that this provision requires that a victim be named specifically in the order requiring restitution.