KENDRICK HUNT APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] However, the record does not reflect that the trial court did consider Hunt's family's resources, as no evidence was provided about such resources, and the trial court did not inquire about any such resources. Quite simply, the trial court determined that Hunt would be able to work while incarcerated and upon release to reimburse the jail fees and did not find that good cause had been shown to warrant waiving the fees. We find no error in this regard.
Next, Hunt argues that in order for a court to require a prisoner or defendant to reimburse jail fees, KRS 441.265(2)(a) mandates that the jail must first have a reimbursement policy in place that has been approved by the county's governing body. As provided above, KRS 441.265(2) states, "The jailer may adopt, with the approval of the county's governing body, a prisoner fee and expense reimbursement policy . . . ." We read this statutory provision to say that a county or jail may adopt a policy that sets out specifically how fees will be reimbursed, but we do not read the statute as requiring a jail or county to have such a policy in place.