KENDRICK HUNT APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] The Commonwealth argues that restitution can be paid to an organization under KRS 532.033(1) and that the trial court did not err when it awarded restitution in the amount of $500.00 to be paid to the task force.
While Hunt's argument that the trial court did not include a "named victim" in the restitution order is somewhat difficult to follow, we do agree with Hunt that the task force was not a victim of Hunt's crime. KRS 421.500(1) defines a victim as "an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime . . . ." The task force is a group of law enforcement officers who work collaboratively to prevent drug crimes, and money is allocated to the task force accordingly. We cannot conclude that the task force suffered direct or threatened financial harm as a result of Hunt's crime.