KENDRICK HUNT APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Without depreciating the seriousness of Appellant's claim that he was denied due process, we conclude that his argument does not present a "sentencing issue," and therefore is subject to review as unpreserved error under the palpable error standard of RCr 10.26. Under that rule, an unpreserved error may be reviewed on appeal only if the error is "palpable" and "affects the substantial rights of a party." Even then, however, relief is appropriate only "upon a determination that manifest injustice has resulted from the error." RCr 10.26; Wiley v. Commonwealth, 348 S.W.3d 570, 574 (Ky. 2010).
KRS 23A.205, as amended in 2002, states:
(1) Court costs for a criminal case in the Circuit Court shall be one hundred dollars ($100).A "poor person" is defined in KRS 452.190(2) as a "person who is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing."