Hunt v. Collinsworth
[…] Petitioner filed his motion pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-118, which governs birth certificate amendments and states:

(c) A new birth certificate issued under subsection (b) may reflect a change in surname when:

...

(2) A child is legitimated under G.S. 49-10 and the parents agree and request that the child’s surname be changed, or the court orders a change in surname after determination that the change is in the best interests of the child.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-118(c)(2).

Outside of legitimation proceedings, a parent may also seek to change the name of a minor child under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 101-2, which states:

An application to change the name of a minor child may be filed by the child’s parent or parents.... An application to change the name of a minor child may not be filed without the consent of both parents if both parents are living, unless one of the [listed exceptions] applies[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 101-2(d) (2017).

Were we to affirm the trial court’s application of res judicata , it would obstruct a minor child’s and parents' common law rights to file a subsequent unanimous application to change the name of a minor child. Under the doctrine, once a clerk denies a request to change the name of a minor child, none of the approved applicants listed by the General Assembly in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 101-2 could file an application in the future.