Hunt v. Collinsworth
[…] N.C. Dep't of Health and Human Servs. v. Parker Home Care, LLC , 246 N.C. App. 551, 556, 784 S.E.2d 552, 556 (2016) (citation omitted).

IV. Analysis

Petitioner argues the trial court improperly barred his claim under the doctrine of res judicata . We agree the doctrine does not apply to the case sub judice , but for different reasons than Petitioner argues. Instead, we affirm the trial court’s order because Petitioner filed his motion pursuant to an inapplicable statute and asked for a remedy our law does not provide.

Petitioner filed his motion pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-118, which governs birth certificate amendments and states:

(c) A new birth certificate issued under subsection (b) may reflect a change in surname when:

...

(2) A child is legitimated under G.S. 49-10 and the parents agree and request that the child’s surname be changed, or the court orders a change in surname after determination that the change is in the best interests of the child.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-118(c)(2).

Outside of legitimation proceedings, a parent may also seek to change the name of a minor child under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 101-2, which states: