Bankruptcy Number: 16-26661 Adversary Proceeding No. 17-02120
[…] A person shall, within the period prescribed by law for the commencement of an action on an obligation secured by a trust deed: (1) commence an action to foreclose the trust deed; or (2) file for record a notice of default under Section 57-1-24 .Thus, the question is which "period prescribed by law" controls for the "commencement of an action on an obligation secured by a trust deed"? The Trustee references U.C.A. § 78B-2-309, which is the general six-year statute of limitation for actions "upon any contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing." But it is another statute that controls for notes and trust deeds.
U.C.A. § 57-1-34.
In Lewis v.