Bankruptcy Number: 16-26661 Adversary Proceeding No. 17-02120
[…] But it is another statute that controls for notes and trust deeds.
U.C.A. § 57-1-34.
In Lewis v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc., the borrowers under a note and trust deed brought an action for a declaratory judgment quieting title to their Utah residence based on the argument that the statute of limitations for foreclosing on their trust deed had expired. In addressing the question, Judge Kimball found that the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") statute of limitation in UTAH CODE ANN. § 70A-3-118(1) applies to a note and trust deed because its more specific provisions control over those of § 78B-2-309. The UCC statute of limitation provides that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date."
Lewis v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc., No. 2:16-cv-01252, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8392 at *2 (D. Utah Jan. 18, 2018).
Id. at *5; see also Norton v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 45905 at *6 (D. Utah Mar. 28, 2017); Van Leeuwen v. Bank of Am., 2015 U.S. Dist.