Bankruptcy Number: 16-26661 Adversary Proceeding No. 17-02120
[…] Opinion
Bankruptcy Number: 16-26661 Adversary Proceeding No. 17-02120
03-07-2018
Chapter 7
MEMORANDUM DECISION ON PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR ENTRY OF DEFAULT JUDGMENT
Peggy Hunt, the Chapter 7 Trustee and Plaintiff in the above-captioned adversary proceeding, seeks a default judgment against Citibank, N.A. declaring its trust deed to be invalid pursuant to Utah's statute of limitation found at UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-2-309(2).
"An action may be brought within six years: . . . (2) upon any contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing."
The Court conducted a hearing on the Plaintiff's Motion for Entry of Default Judgment (hereinafter the "Motion") on December 19, 2017. John J. Wiest appeared on the Plaintiff's behalf. Citibank did not appear or file a response to the Motion.