Hunt v. Bronx Leb. Hosp.
[…] R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 375, (2004) (claims under Section 1981 are governed by a four-year statute of limitations “if the plaintiff's claim against the 2 defendant was made possible by” an Act of Congress enacted after December 1, 1990); Duplan v. City of New York, 888 F.3d 612, 619 (2d Cir. 2018) (noting that the plaintiff sought to bring his complaint under Section 1981 “because some [of those] claims have a four-year statute of limitations”).

Section 1658, which was enacted in 1990, provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.” The Court construes Plaintiff's complaint as asserting claims based on provisions of Section 1981 that were enacted in the year 1991.