No. CV08-4031395 S
[…] Hunt." The state did not allow Hunt to attend the sentencing hearings of either Robert Wilson or Marjorie Wilson. No mention at the sentencing hearing was made of the Landcruiser. Hunt did seek restitution via letter to the Superior Court.
Hunt alleges that "the defendant/the [s]tate is now wrongfully withholding [$31,500] and/or [$15,500] that is still due [Hunt] in addition to [Hunt's] $16,000 judgment said from [Hunt] in violation of [Hunt's] statutory rights under [General Statutes] § 18-85a and/or § 18-85b of the Connecticut General Statutes as well as [c]onstitutional rights to due process."
General Statutes § 18-85a is entitled: "Assessment of inmates for costs of incarceration. State's claim against inmate's property for repayment of costs of incarceration. Exempt property. Regulations."
General Statutes § 18-85b is entitled: "State's claim against proceeds of person's cause of action or person's inheritance for repayment of costs of incarceration."