No. CV08-4031395 S
[…] No mention at the sentencing hearing was made of the Landcruiser. Hunt did seek restitution via letter to the Superior Court.
Hunt alleges that "the defendant/the [s]tate is now wrongfully withholding [$31,500] and/or [$15,500] that is still due [Hunt] in addition to [Hunt's] $16,000 judgment said from [Hunt] in violation of [Hunt's] statutory rights under [General Statutes] § 18-85a and/or § 18-85b of the Connecticut General Statutes as well as [c]onstitutional rights to due process."
General Statutes § 18-85a is entitled: "Assessment of inmates for costs of incarceration. State's claim against inmate's property for repayment of costs of incarceration. Exempt property. Regulations."
General Statutes § 18-85b is entitled: "State's claim against proceeds of person's cause of action or person's inheritance for repayment of costs of incarceration."
Count one alleges that Brennan's and the state's "illegal acts and/or omissions" violated plaintiff's rights pursuant to the fifth and fourteenth amendments to the United States constitution.