No. 304563
[…] Pursuant to the WTCTA, ownership of the boat did not vest in Janis when Hunt handed her the title and ceded possession of the boat. Rather, the circuit court was statutorily prohibited from recognizing Janis as the boat's owner because she failed to obtain a Secretary of State (SOS)-issued certificate of title and the parties did not stipulate to nor concede Janis's ownership interest. And as Janis did not take ownership of the boat, the ownership interest remained with the last known titled owner—plaintiff Hunt.
MCL 324.80304 of the WTCTA states:
(1) A person, except as provided in section 80306, shall not sell or otherwise dispose of a watercraft without delivering to the purchaser or transferee of the watercraft a certificate of title with such assignment on the certificate of title as is necessary to show title in the purchaser.The parties seem to agree that Hunt delivered a certificate of title by handing it to Janis and that Janis obtained title in this manner. Janis claimed that she then filed an application for a certificate of title in her name from the SOS as required by MCL 324.80307 and MCL 324.80308. Janis asserted that the SOS rejected her application because Hunt had not satisfied a lien on the boat.
(2) A person shall not purchase or otherwise acquire a watercraft without obtaining a certificate of title for it in the person's name pursuant to this part. [Emphasis added.]
We note that Hunt had no duty to ensure that Janis secured a certificate of title from the SOS or to apply to the SOS on Janis's behalf. See MCL 324.80307(3) (providing that only a "dealer" must obtain a certificate of title from the SOS on a purchaser's behalf).