No. 304563
[…] (2) A person shall not purchase or otherwise acquire a watercraft without obtaining a certificate of title for it in the person's name pursuant to this part. [Emphasis added.]
We note that Hunt had no duty to ensure that Janis secured a certificate of title from the SOS or to apply to the SOS on Janis's behalf. See MCL 324.80307(3) (providing that only a "dealer" must obtain a certificate of title from the SOS on a purchaser's behalf).
MCL 324.80305 states:
(1) A person acquiring a watercraft from the owner of the watercraft, whether the owner is a manufacturer, importer, dealer, or otherwise, shall not acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the watercraft until that person has issued to him or her a certificate of title to the watercraft, or delivered a manufacturer's or importer's certificate for the watercraft. A waiver or estoppel shall not operate in favor of that person against a person having possession of the certificate of title, or manufacturer's or importer's certificate for the watercraft, for a valuable consideration.Although Janis complied with the statutes and requested that a certificate of title be issued by the SOS, her request was denied. Janis therefore did not "acquire any right, title, claim, or interest" in the boat by law.