Hunt v. Acosta
[…] Kedley, 646 F.3d 518, 522-23 (8th Cir. 2011) (quoting Walker v. City of Pine Bluff, 414 F.3d 989, 992 (8th Cir. 2005)). Probable cause for a warrantless arrest exists "when the totality of the circumstances at the time of the arrest are sufficient to lead a reasonable person to believe that the defendant has committed or is committing an offense." Id. (quotation omitted).

Hunt was arrested for obstructing governmental operations in violation of Arkansas Code § 5-54-102. Under Arkansas law, a person commits obstruction when he "[k]nowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the performance of any governmental function." Ark. Code § 5-54-102(a)(1).