NO. 5-16-0437
[…] Now, more than two years have passed since the earlier July 21, 2014, modification agreement and court order, and Kelly would have the statutory right to file a
petition. Sending this case back to the trial court would not serve the best interests of the child as it would further delay this process.
¶ 63 In Camera Interview of Minor Child
¶ 64 Wanda next claims that the trial court committed reversible error because the court declined to interview Kelsey. We disagree with this argument. Section 604 of the Act (750 ILCS 5/604.10(a) (West 2016)) provides that the court "may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes as to the allocation of parental responsibilities." Nothing in the statute requires the trial court to interview the child. The decision to conduct an interview is solely in the trial court's discretion. Here, the court explained that it believed that an interview would not be productive in light of the text messages Wanda sent to Kelsey.