Hunsaker v. Am. Healthcare Capital
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78B–3–205 (LexisNexis 2012). Here, the district court concluded that Hunsaker's allegations satisfied this section. On appeal, Hunsaker defends that conclusion. And although American HealthCare now argues that Hunsaker “failed to demonstrate with adequate evidence the assertion [of] jurisdiction over [American HealthCare] under any one of the three subsections of Utah's long-arm statute,” it did not contest the long-arm statute before the district court but went straight to the due process analysis.

¶ 13 That approach makes sense. Section 78B–3–201 of the Utah Code provides that the long-arm statute “should be applied so as to assert jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the fullest extent permitted by the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.” Id. § 78B–3–201(3). Given the statute's breadth, “we often assume the application of the statute—and go straight to the due process issue.” Pohl, 2008 UT 89, ¶ 19, 201 P.3d 944 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).