Hunsaker v. Am. Healthcare Capital
[…] Pohl, 2008 UT 89, ¶ 19, 201 P.3d 944 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 14 We follow that approach here and proceed to the due process issue.

Concluding that a defendant's contacts with the jurisdiction meet the requirements of the long-arm statute also satisfies the second element of Fenn 's three-part test—that the plaintiff's claim arises out of a defendant's acts or contacts with the state. See Fenn v. Mleads, Inc., 2006 UT 8, ¶ 8, 137 P.3d 706. This result follows from the fact that section 78B–3–205 states that a defendant “is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any claim arising out of or related to” the enumerated acts, including (1) “the transaction of any business within this state”; (2) “contracting to supply services or goods in this state”; or (3) “the causing of any injury within this state whether tortious or by breach of warranty.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B–3–205 (LexisNexis 2012).