No. S–12–0271.
[…] Bertine, 479 U.S. at 375, 107 S.Ct. at 743 (quoting Lafayette, 462 U.S. at 648, 103 S.Ct. at 2610).
[¶ 25] Appellant further contends that Trooper Templeton was not authorized by statute to impound the vehicle, claiming that Wyoming Statute § 31–13–104 “clearly allows for vehicles to be left on a roadway if not abandoned.” In addition, he claims that Trooper Templeton did not make a written inventory of the vehicle's contents as required by the policy, actually referring to the contents of a written policy in one of this Court's prior decisions.
[¶ 26] Section 31–5–508(c)(iii) allows police officers to “remove or cause to be removed to the nearest garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a highway when ... the person driving or in control of the vehicle is arrested for an alleged offense for which the officer is required by law to take the person arrested before a proper judge without unnecessary delay.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31–5–508(c)(iii) (LexisNexis 2013). Trooper Templeton arrested Appellant on the outstanding warrant, and W.R.Cr.P. 5(a) required that Appellant be brought before a judicial officer without unnecessary delay.