holding a negligent intervening action supersedes prior negligence where the latter action is "neither normal nor reasonably foreseeable"
[…] Indeed, "[t]he law of admiralty has always sought to `encourage and induce men of the sea to go to the aid of life and property in distress.'" Berg v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 759 F.2d 1425, 1429 (9th Cir. 1985) ( quoting 3A M. Norris, Benedict on Admiralty § 234 (7th ed. 1980)). The duty is all the more imperative where the prospective rescuer played a part in the original accident itself. Principles of foreseeability and of public policy lead us inexorably to the conclusion that the EASTERN GRACE's grossly negligent conduct superseded the TRYEND's liability.
46 U.S.C. § 2303(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
The master or individual in charge of a vessel involved in a marine casualty shall . . . render necessary assistance to each individual affected to save that affected individual from danger caused by the marine casualty. . . .
CONCLUSION
The district court's holding regarding the award of damages for emotional distress is affirmed. Likewise, we affirm its ruling that the EASTERN GRACE be held solely responsible for the injuries of the seaman aboard the rescuing vessel.