Index No. 619209/17 604891/19 Motion Seq Nos. 003MG 004Mot D002 MG
[…] At the point where he paused his vehicle, he was partially in his driveway and partially in the street. Mr. Argueta conceded that he never looked into the rear view mirror of his vehicle, nor did he look over his shoulder and out the rear window prior to backing into the street.
Mr. Argueta did not realize that he was involved in an accident until his vehicle struck the Hunko vehicle, and it was only after he felt the impact that he looked through his rearview window. His vehicle was completely in the street when the accident occurred.
VTL § 1211 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic" (see also Sanabria v. Paduch, 61 A.D.3d 839 [2d Dept 2009]; Nguyen v. Gerolemou, 2013 NY Slip Op 30192 [U] [Sup Ct Queens County 2013]).