Hunichen v. Atonomi LLC
[…] Nor does Plaintiff's allegation of an agency relationship suffice to demonstrate a loss of indemnification rights. It is, as an initial matter, unclear why Non-Settling Defendants would lack clarity as to their own relationship with Settling Defendants. Plaintiff provides an email from Atonomi's counsel stating that Launch was “Atonomi's agent and was acting on behalf of Atonomi.” Dkt. 215, ¶1. Plaintiff argues that, if true, Launch could be entitled to indemnification from Atonomi. See Restatement (Second) of Agency § 438 (1958). Launch and Mr. Benson add that, given Non-Settling Defendants' involvement in the token sales, they have no viable theory of a right to indemnification from any joint tortfeasor. See, e.g., RCW 4.22.040(3) (“The common law right of indemnity between active and passive tortfeasors is abolished[.]”); Johnson v.