Appeal from the Circuit Court of Henry County, David V. Williams, Judge.
[…] Following the Commonwealth's presentation of its case, Hundley moved to strike the evidence arguing that Code § 18.2-308.2, as amended in 2001, was ambiguous and void. The trial court denied his motion and ruled that the statute as written at the time of the offense allowed a convicted felon to possess only stun weapons and tasers within his residence. Hundley was convicted and sentenced to five years.
ANALYSIS
On appeal, Hundley contends the version of Code § 18.2-308.2 in effect on September 16, 2001 did not prohibit him from possessing a firearm in his own home. The version of Code § 18.2-308.2 in effect at the time of the offense provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any (a) firearm, or (b) stun weapon or taser as defined by § 18.2-308.1 except in such person's residence or the curtilage thereof. . . .
Code § 18.2-308.2(A) (as amended in 2001). Hundley argues that the exception set forth in the 2001 amendment to the statute permitted the possession of the rifle in his residence and does not limit possession to just stun weapons and tasers. We disagree.
The General Assembly amended Code § 18.2-308.2 effective April 1, 2002. Pursuant to that amendment the statute now provides that:
[i]t shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm or knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common observation, any weapon described in subsection A of § 18.2-308. However, such person may possess in his residence or the curtilage thereof a stun weapon or taser as defined in § 18.2-308.1.
Code § 18.2-308.2 (as amended in 2002).
We addressed the same issue in Alger v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 89, 578 S.E.2d 51 (2003) appeal pending, Record No. 030848 (Va.).