No. 25325-2-III.
[…] Sardam v. Morford, 51 Wn. App. 908, 911, 756 P.2d 174 (1988). The question of whether a party is entitled to attorney fees is an issue of law reviewable de novo. Tradewell Group, Inc. v. Mavis, 71 Wn. App. 120, 126-27, 857 P.2d 1053 (1993).
In Washington, a prevailing party generally does not recover its attorney fees unless expressly authorized by statute, by agreement of the parties, or upon a recognized equitable ground. Cohn v. Dep't of Corr., 78 Wn. App. 63, 66, 895 P.2d 857 (1995). Here, the Humriches requested attorney fees under RCW 18.27.040, which reads:
(6) The prevailing party in an action filed under this section against the contractor and contractor's bond or deposit, for breach of contract by a party to a construction contract, is entitled to costs, interest, and reasonable attorneys' fees.
The prevailing party is the party who receives an affirmative judgment in their favor. Riss v. Angel, 131 Wn.2d 612, 633, 934 P.2d 669 (1997). However, the prevailing party also means the party who substantially prevailed. Hertz v. Riebe, 86 Wn. App. 102, 105, 936 P.2d 24 (1997). Accordingly, if both parties prevail on a major issue, neither party is a prevailing party. Id.
Here, each party litigated a single claim against the other party. Both parties prevailed on their claim and both parties received a judgment in their favor. Under these circumstances, the Humriches did not substantially prevail and are not entitled to an award of attorney fees.
Attorney Fees. Both parties request attorney fees on appeal pursuant to RAP 18.1(a) and RCW 18.27.040(6). Under RCW 18.27.040(6), the prevailing party in an action against a contractor or contractor's bond for a breach of a construction contract is entitled to costs and attorney fees. Neither party here is a prevailing party.
Affirm.
A majority of the panel has determined this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but it will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040.
WE CONCUR: Schultheis, A.C.J., Brown, J.