Humphreys v. Bereki
[…] [Citation.] . . . . [It] explained that '"'Section 7031 represents a legislative determination that the importance of deterring unlicensed persons from engaging in the contracting business outweighs any harshness between the parties, and that such deterrence can best be realized by denying violators the right to maintain any action for compensation in the courts of this state. [Citation.] . . .'"' [Citation.] '"Because of the strength and clarity of this policy [citation]," the bar of section 7031 [, subdivision] (a) applies "[r]egardless of the equities."' [Citations.]

"In 2001, the Legislature amended section 7031 to add a sword remedy to the hiring party's litigation arsenal. This sword remedy, contained in section 7031[,subdivision] (b), currently reads: 'Except as provided in subdivision (e), a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.' [¶] By adding this remedy, the Legislature sought to further section 7031[,subdivision] (a)'s policy of deterring violations of licensing requirements by 'allow[ing] persons who utilize unlicensed contractors to recover compensation paid to the contractor for performing unlicensed work.