Humphrey v. Ross
[…] Hence, as the trial court highlighted in the Rule 1925 opinion, "[Mother] has no legal entitlement to the conditions of the interim order as a locked in starting point or handicap for her benefit at trial." Id. at 8.

Similarly, we also reject Mother's characterization of Ms. Bryant, Father's paramour, as a non-parent, third-party whose custodial rights are subservient to Mother's pursuant to § 5327(b) of the Child Custody Act. That provision provides, in pertinent part, "In any action regarding the custody of the child between a parent of the child and a nonparent, these shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded to the parent." 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(b). Mother first reasons that since Ms. Bryant is Father's primary childcare provider when Father is at work, she will be exercising custody during the majority of Father's custodial periods. Next, she invokes R.P. v.