98 C 50413
[…] Brunt, 284 F.3d at 718-19.
Under Illinois law, which applies to this diversity action, a third-party defendant-employer's liability is limited to the extent of its workers' compensation lien. Kotecki, 146 Il.2d at 165-66. By waiving its lien, the employer may avoid liability for contribution to other tortfeasors allegedly responsible for the worker's injury.LaFever v. Kemlite Co., 185 Ill.2d 380, 399 (1998).
Furthermore, under section 4a-6 of the Workers Compensation Act, the Self-Insurers Advisory Board (Board) "shall be a party in interest in all proceedings involving compensation claims against an insolvent self-insurer whose compensation obligations have been paid or assumed by the Board and shall have all rights of subrogation of the insolvent employer." 820 ILCS 305/4a-6(b) (West 2003). Additionally, the Board "shall assume and may exercise all rights and defenses of the insolvent self-insured" ( 820 ILCS 305/4a-6(b)) including the right to "receive notice of, investigate, adjust, compromise, settle and pay claims" ( 820 ILCS 305/4a-6(b)(2)).