HUMPHREY v. COASTAL RESO. MGMT. COUN
[…] Thorton-Whitehouse, 740 A.2d 1255, 1260 (R.I. 1999) (quoting § 46-23-6(2)). Given the CRMC's limited legislative power, it must confine its conduct to its expressly defined channels through which the legislature has authorized it to act.

In order to act as an agent for the State, the "CRMC has been given authority to develop policies, programs and regulations that pertain to coastal areas." Strafach v. Durfee, 635 A.2d 277, 279 (R.I. 1993) (citing § 46-23-6). Under G.L. § 46-23-6(B), the CRMC has authority to

"[A]pprove, modify, set conditions for, or reject the design locations, construction alteration, and operation of specified activities or land uses when these are related to a water area under the agency's jurisdiction, regardless of their actual location."

Furthermore, any person proposing development within the State's tidal waters (such as a dock)