HUMPHREY v. COASTAL RESO. MGMT. COUN
[…] Additionally, Benincasa contends that Objectors' appeal should be dismissed because they do not have standing. Finally, Objectors contend that the CRMC improperly granted Benincasa's application and committed a number of alleged "errors of law" when reaching its decision.

A Competent Evidence

Both Benincasa and Objectors argue that the Council's factual findings are conclusory in nature and insufficient to support the CRMC's Decision. The CRMC, however, contends that each of the Council's findings of fact are supported by competent evidence in the record.

Pursuant to G.L. § 42-35-12, the Administrative Procedures Act requires that "[f]indings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings." See Sakonnet v. Rogers, Inc., 536 A.2d 893, 896-97 (R.I. 1988);East Greenwich Yacht Club v. Coastal Resources Management Council 118 R.I. 559, 569, 376 A.2d 682, 687 (1977).