NO. 2013-CA-001708-MR
[…] KRS 134.490(e). Moreover, to institute any action to collect amounts due under the certificate of delinquency or to enforce the lien, the third-party purchaser must send an additional notice to the delinquent taxpayer at least forty-five days beforehand informing the taxpayer that enforcement action will be taken; this other notice must likewise include the information required by KRS 134.490(3). KRS 134.490(2).
By statute, US Bank was required to "maintain complete and accurate records of all notices sent pursuant to [KRS 134.490]." KRS 134.490(3)(c). Therefore, because Humphress effectively raised it as an issue below, US Bank was required to provide evidence of its compliance with KRS 134.490 as part of its prima facie case for summary judgment. See Porter v.