TC-MD 130469N
[…] Hummel testified that he expected taxes to increase on the subject property after the structure was completed, but he made no effort to contact Defendant to find out why the taxes did not increase.
Hummel testified that Plaintiffs agree with the omitted property assessment, but disagree with Defendant's decision to charge interest. He testified that Plaintiffs did not “willfully” attempt to evade payment of property taxes; rather, it was a “by-product” of their other actions.
II. ANALYSIS
Plaintiffs challenge Defendant's decision to impose interest under ORS 311.229(2) based on Defendant's determination that the omission of the subject property from the tax and assessment rolls “was due to a willful attempt to evade the payment of property taxes.” (Def's Ex A at 3.) ORS 311.229(2) states, in part, that interest on an omitted property assessment shall be added “[w]hen it appears to the satisfaction of the assessor that the omission of the property was due to a willful attempt to evade the payment of taxes on the property * * *.” The parties dispute whether Plaintiffs willfully attempted to evade the payment of property taxes.
The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011.
A. Standard of review and burden of proof