TC-MD 130469N
[…] Cheek v. United States, 498 U.S. 192 (1991); In re Lawrence, 332 Or. 502, 509, 31 P.3d 1078 (2001). The intent to violate a known duty suffices for the “evil motive” some courts previously described as included in the concept of willfulness. See id.
The court in In re Lawrence, 332 Or. 502, 508, considered alleged violations under both IRC section 7203 and also under ORS 314.075(1). IRC section 7203 included the language “willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax.” The Oregon statute at issue did not use the term “willful, ” but instead referred to the “intent to evade any requirement of any law imposing taxes upon or measured by net income[.]” Id.
Under the IRC, willful has its ordinary meaning in both felony and misdemeanor statutes, and it is likely that it has the same meaning in civil penalty statutes as well. United States v.