TC-MD 130469N
[…] Multnomah County Assessor (New Beginnings), TC-MD 130347D at 3, 5 (Jan 13, 2014). That is, “to decide whether an assessor's addition of omitted property corrects the tax roll, the court must consider the facts and make its own determination. To do so the court looks at all evidence in the record, not just what was known to the assessor at the time of its determination.” Id. at 5. Although this matter originated with an omitted property assessment, Plaintiffs do not challenge the underlying assessment, only Defendant's decision to impose interest.
ORS 311.229(2) states that interest shall be imposed “[w]hen it appears to the satisfaction of the assessor that the omission of the property was due to a willful attempt to evade the payment of taxes[.]” The court concludes that here, as in New Beginnings, the court's review is de novo.