TC-MD 130469N
[…] Id. “[T]he context of the statutory provision at issue * * * includes other provisions of the same statute and other related statutes * * *.” Denton and Denton, 326 Or. 236, 241, 951 P.2d 693 (1998).
“[A]fter examining text and context[, ]” the court may consider legislative history that “appears useful to the court's analysis.” Gaines, 346 Or. 172; see also ORS 174.020(3) (stating that “[a] court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the court. A court shall give the weight to the legislative history that the court considers to be appropriate”). Legislative history may include an examination of bill drafts. See, e.g., Beiswenger v.