No. CV 96133244
[…] The defendant did not raise this argument until it filed its reply memorandum to the plaintiffs' memorandum in objection to the defendant's motion to strike. While the court is aware that it would be well within its discretion in refusing to address the substance of this argument: see Meredith v. Police Commission, 182 Conn. 138, 140, 438 A.2d 27 (1980); it will nevertheless do so since both sides have briefed the issue.
The court neither agrees with the defendant's argument as to § 12-119, or its assessment of the relevant case law. Section 12-119 reads in pertinent part that "[s]uch application [for relief to the superior court] may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation . . . ." General Statutes § 12-119. Section 12-119 does not expressly or even implicitly manifest that "evaluated for purposes of taxation" as applied in the statute is to be read as the "revaluation date" or "decennial date."