No. CV 96133244
[…] Gen. Stat. § 12-62(b)." The court finds that the facts, as set forth in the plaintiffs' complaint, allege that "something more than mere valuation is at issue"; Carol Management Corp. v. Board of Tax Review, supra, 228 Conn. 31; and that there was "misfeasance or nonfeasance by the taxing authorities." Reynaud v. Winchester, supra, 35 Conn. App. 275. Therefore, the plaintiffs have pleaded sufficient facts to allege a proper cause of action under § 12-119.
Finally, the defendant, in its reply to the plaintiffs' memorandum in opposition, raised the argument that the plaintiffs are barred from bringing suit because they failed to bring their claim "within one year from the date which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation . . . ." as required by General Statutes § 12-119.
In the present case the defendant did not put forth this particular argument in its motion to strike or its memorandum in support thereof.