Humiston v. Perry
[…] Further, a petitioner is not entitled to credit on his sentence for street time spent on parole. See Morris on v. Johnson, 106 F.3d 127, 129 n. 1 (5th Cir. 1997). Texas law expressly denies credit for street time to a person whose parole or mandatory supervision is revoked following his release from prison. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.283(b) ("If a person's parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation."). Additionally, the Fifth Circuit holds that "time spent on parole does not operate to reduce the sentence of a parole violator returned to prison." See Starnes v. Connett, 464 F.2d 524, 524 (5th Cir. 1972); see also Cox v. State of Texas, 433 F.2d 982, 982 (5th Cir. 1970).