Humility of Mary Health Partners v. Nat. Labor Rel. Bd.
[…] Elizabeth's charge is true and have not yet decided that a complaint should issue. They argue that the decision to seek an injunction remains entirely discretionary at this point, rendering the mandamus statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, inapplicable and, consequently, depriving the Court of jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus at this time.

The Respondents also note that St. Elizabeth's is not without some remedy against Local 33 because parties who have been injured due to violations of the applicable NLRA sections have a cause of action for damages. See 29 U.S.C. § 187. (Plaintiff "shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit.").

1. Mandamus Jurisdictional Standard