JON HUMES, Plaintiff, v. SAC. CO. DHHS, et al., Defendants.
[…] Brogan v. United States, 522 U.S. 398, 402 (1998).
Plaintiff claims that he was arrested for providing a false name to the police during his arrest for failing to register as a sex offender. (ECF No. 1 at 5.) He argues that the law prohibiting lying to a police officer violates his First Amendment rights because he has the right to lie if he wants. (ECF No. 1 at 5.) Though he does not identify the law at issue, petitioner is presumably referring to California Penal Code § 148.9, which provides as follows:
(a) Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer . . . upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any other peace officer . . . upon lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the arresting officer is guilty of a misdemeanor if (1) the false information is given while the peace officer is engaged in the performance of his or her duties as a peace officer and (2) the person providing the false information knows or should have known that the person receiving the information is a peace officer.