Humes v. Charles H. West Farms, Inc.
[…] 1978 Del. Super. LEXIS 686, at *14.

Pepper v. Pepper, 43 A. 90 (Del.Super. 1896).

Moreover, "[s]tate law provides that anyone who wishes to take possession of real estate must do so within a period of twenty years after that right first arose, 10 Del. C. § 7901, and that such person must assert such a right within the twenty year period, Id., § 7902." Additionally, American Jurisprudence explains, "[w]ith respect to ejectment, the statutes governing actions to recover real property apply."

Biddle v. Scowdrick, 1997 Del. Ch. LEXIS 101, at *8.

1 Am. Jur. 2d Adjoining Landowners § 126 (2005).

Section 7902 states:

No person shall have, or maintain any writ of right, or action, real, personal, or mixed, for, or make any prescription, or claim, to, or in, any lands, tenements, or hereditaments, of the seisin, or possession of the person, the person's ancestor, or predecessor, and declare, or allege, in any manner whatever, any further seisin of the person, the person's ancestor, or predecessor, but only an actual seisin of the person, the person's ancestor, or predecessor, of the premises sued for, or claimed, within 20 years next before such writ, or action.

Because Plaintiffs filed an ejectment action, which is a possessory action, this case should be governed by the real property statute. As such, I hold that 10 Del. C. § 7902 is the applicable statute.