No. 90-2475
[…] She allowed credit only for Hume's participating in regular season away games.
On appeal, the Board of Tax Appeals ("BTA") affirmed the commissioner's order. The BTA concluded that the Reds did not compensate Hume for preseason training but that, instead, his failure to report for this training would affect his compensation.
This matter is before the court upon an appeal as of right.
Millikin Fitton, Michael A. Fulton and Patricia A. Reilly, for appellants.
Lee I. Fisher, Attorney General, Richard C. Farrin and Janyce C. Katz, for appellee.
R.C. 5747.02 taxes every individual residing in or earning or receiving income in Ohio. Former R.C. 5747.20(B)(1) allocated to Ohio the compensation of a nonresident:
"All items of compensation paid to an individual for personal services performed in this state who was a nonresident at the time of payment * * * shall be allocated to this state[.]"
Hume principally argues that his contract required him to participate in spring training and exhibition games, but the Reds compensated him for these services during the season.