3:21-cv-517-SI
[…] Id. The accessible parking space in the residential garage is currently assigned to another disabled tenant. Id. ¶ 5.
See Oregon Revised Statutes § 447.233(c) (“Accessible parking spaces shall be at least nine feet wide and shall have an adjacent access aisle that is at least six feet wide.”).
DISCUSSION
The FHA makes it unlawful “[t]o discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of service or facilities in connection with such dwelling because of a handicap.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(2) (as amended by Pub. L. No 100-430, 102 Stat. 1619 (1988)). Under the FHA, discrimination includes “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to enjoy the dwelling.” Id. § 3604(f)(3)(B).