07-23-2019
[…] She acknowledges that such statements are admissible at the jurisdictional hearing as an exception to the hearsay rule but contends that, pursuant to section 355, jurisdiction could not be based solely on those hearsay statements. She is incorrect that section 355 precluded a finding of jurisdiction here.
Section 355, subdivision (b) provides that the Department's report and the hearsay statements contained therein "constitute[] competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based . . . ." (Accord, In re Malinda S. (1990) 51 Cal.3d 368, 382.) Pursuant to section 355, subdivision (c)(1), however, if a parent timely objects to admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in the report, the "evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based," unless the Department establishes that the statements fall into one of four enumerated categories set forth in subdivisions (c)(1)(A) through (D).