In re T.S.
[…] This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115.

(Humboldt County Super. Ct. No. JV110140)

Terri S. (Mother) and Juan C. (Father) (collectively, the parents) appeal from a juvenile court's disposition order removing their minor sons, T.S. and F.S., from their custody. They contend the evidence is insufficient to support the findings required by Welfare and Institutions Code section 361.7 before foster placement of an Indian child, namely, that: (1) "the continued custody of the child by the parent . . . is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child"; and (2) "active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family." Father also challenges the case plan, contending it was not tailored to his needs. We reject these contentions and affirm the court's order.

All undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND


Detention of the Children