In re T.S.
[…] II. The Court's Finding the Department Had Made "Active Efforts" Under the ICWA

Appellants also contend the court erred in finding under section 361.7 that active efforts had been made to provide culturally appropriate services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family. "Whether active efforts were made is a mixed question of law and fact. [Citation.] We can determine what services were provided by reference to the record. Whether those services constituted 'active efforts' within the meaning of section 361.7 is a question of law which we decide independently. [Citation.]" (In re K.B. (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1275, 1286.)

Under section 361.7, "[A] party seeking an involuntary foster care placement of . . . an Indian child shall provide evidence to the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful." (§ 361.7, subd. (a).)

Following a referral based on Mother's refusal of Public Health Nursing during her pregnancy with T.S., the Department confirmed the family was working with United Indian Health Services.