In re E.J.
[…] The alleged missing information, however, was neither required under ICWA nor necessary to permit the tribes to determine potential enrollment.

Under federal regulations the notice must advise the tribe or the Bureau of Indian Affairs of the child’s name, birthplace and birthdate (25 C.F.R. 23.11(d)(1)), and the name of the Indian tribe in which the child is or may be eligible for enrollment (25 C.F.R. 23.11(d)(2)). (In re S.M. (2004)118 Cal.App.4th, 1108, 1116.) In addition, the notice must provide the information set forth in the Bureau of Indian Affairs Guidelines at 25 Code of Federal Regulations part 23.11(d)(3): “All names known, and current and former addresses of the Indian child’s biological mother, biological father, maternal and paternal grandparents and great grandparents or Indian custodians, including maiden, married and former names or aliases; birthdates; places of birth and death; tribal enrollment numbers, and/or other identifying information.” Mother does not dispute that the department’s notice included all known information about the children’s biological family. The absence of additional information confirming paternity would not interfere with the ability of the tribes to determine potential eligibility for enrollment.