A153111 A153253
[…] The court replied "All right. Then I'm going to dismiss the petition today." The department requested a stay of the court's order to seek emergency appellate relief, which the court denied. The court stated its priority was to remove the child from the proximity to Father. "Mom may move to Colorado. Mom may get back together with this person, but that's not what I am here to decide."
III.
DISCUSSION
A. The Juvenile Court Failed to Make Specific Findings under Section 390
If a court elects to dismiss a section 300 petition at the dispositional hearing, it must comply with section 390 and make specific findings: "that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 390.)
Both the department and the minor's counsel argue the juvenile court failed to make the necessary findings and therefore the dismissal of the section 300 petition must be reversed.