A153111 A153253
[…] (Id. at pp. 1032, 1036). After declaring Carl Jr. a dependent child, the juvenile court dismissed the petition for Carl Jr. in favor of family law custody orders awarding joint legal custody to parents with sole physical custody to Carl Sr. (Id. at pp. 1032-1033, 1036.)
On appeal, Carl Jr. argued the juvenile court erred in dismissing the petition after establishing dependency jurisdiction. (Carl H., supra, 7 Cal.App.5th at p. 1022.) Under section 390, a petition may not be dismissed "unless the court makes the statutorily required findings, namely: (1) 'that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal' and (2) 'that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.' " (Id. at p. 1038.) " 'Such dismissals are rare and usually occur only when the goal of protecting the child has been achieved without court intervention.' " (Ibid.)