Humboldt Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. E.C. (In re I.C.)
[…] "In addition, 'ICWA provides that states may provide "a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under" ICWA. (25 U.S.C. § 1921.)'" (In re J.S., supra, 62 Cal.App.5th at p. 686.) Under our state law, "the burden of coming forward with information to determine whether an Indian child may be involved . . . in a dependency proceeding does not rest entirely - or even primarily - on the child and [family members]." (In re Michael V. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 225, 233.) Rather, "section 224.2, subdivision (a)," provides that it is the juvenile court and the agency that are "under 'an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child.'" (In re T.G., supra, 58 Cal.App.5th at p. 290, italics added; see § 224.2, subds. (a)-(c); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a).)

All undesignated rules references are to the California Rules of Court.