20-35822
[…] MDU Resources Group, Inc. ("MDU"), the "First Named Insured" under the Policy, elected in writing to lower the Policy's uninsured/underinsured motorist ("UM/UIM") benefits to $25,000 per person ("Election"). The issue is whether Oregon Revised Statutes § 742.502 prevented MDU from making the Election on behalf of the other named insureds under the Policy.
Humbert concedes that, applying federal rules of statutory construction, the plain and unambiguous language of the statute allowed MDU to make the Election on behalf of the other named insureds. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.502(2)(a) ("A motor vehicle bodily injury liability policy must have the same limits for uninsured motorist coverage as for bodily injury liability coverage unless a named insured in writing elects lower limits." (emphasis added)). Humbert claims, however, that the result would be the opposite under Oregon's rules of statutory construction because Oregon courts must consider legislative history even when a statute is unambiguous. This argument is unavailing.