Humbert v. Humbert
[…] Respondent mother filed objections, and the father now appeals from an order in which Family Court "reversed and vacated" the order of the Support Magistrate and reinstated the terms of the judgment of divorce with respect to support.

Family Court Act § 439(e) provides in relevant part that, after receiving objections and the rebuttal, if any, to the determination of a support magistrate, "the judge ... shall (i) remand one or more issues of fact to the support magistrate, (ii) make, with or without holding a new hearing, his or her own findings of fact and order, or (iii) deny the objections" (see Matter of Mandile v. Deshotel, 136 A.D.3d 1379, 1380, 24 N.Y.S.3d 828 [4th Dept. 2016] ; Matter of Kingsley v. Kingsley, 4 A.D.3d 784, 785, 771 N.Y.S.2d 437 [4th Dept. 2004] ).