Humberger v. Humberger
[…] At the time the trial court reassigned the child dependency exemption from Hall to Humberger, section 8(b) of the Guidelines provided that "[t]he actual federal and state income tax benefits recognized by the party claiming the Federal Child Dependency Exemption should be considered in making a child support award." I.C.S.G. § 8(b) (1996) (emphasis added). In addition, I.C. § 32-706 (1996) provided that for the purpose of calculating child support, the court must consider all factors, which may include "[t]he actual tax benefit recognized by the party claiming the federal child dependency exemption." See also Rohr v.