Civil Action Number 3:09CV86.
[…] Defendants object to staying these additional counterclaims. Accordingly, the only contested issue before this Court is whether a stay of the counterclaims in the `054 and `767 Patents is warranted.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Motion to Stay Claims Related to `097 PatentThe Defendants's unopposed Motion requests this Court stay all proceedings related to the `097 Patent. This Court's authority to stay the matter is found in 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a), which reads, in pertinent part:
In a civil action involving parties that are also parties to a proceeding before the United States International Trade Commission under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, [as amended in 19 U.S.C. § 1337,] at the request of a party to the civil action that is also a respondent in the proceeding before the Commission, the district court shall stay, until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission. . . .