Humane Soc'y of the United States v. Bryson
[…] Sea lions are pinnipeds, or aquatic carnivorous mammals with fins for limbs. They are protected under the Marine Mammals Protection Act ("MMPA"), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361-1423H, from unauthorized "take." Under the MMPA, to "take" a marine mammal means "to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill." Id. § 1362(13). The MMPA includes some exceptions to this general prohibition, allowing takes of marine mammals for scientific research or incidental takes that result from commercial fishing. Central to the dispute presented in this case, Section 120 of the MMPA (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1389) allows the Secretary of Commerce "to authorize the intentional lethal taking of individually identifiable pinnipeds which are having a significant negative impact on the decline or recovery of salmonidfishery stocks" that are listed as threatened or endangered under the Endangered Species Act ("ESA"), 16 U.S.C. § 1531, et seq., or that the Secretary finds are approaching that status, or that migrate through the Ballard Locks of Seattle, Washington. 16 U.S.C. § 1389(b)(1). Section 120 requires a State that submits an application for such authorization to "include a means of identifying the individual pinniped or pinnipeds, and . . . a detailed description of the problem interaction and expected benefits of the taking." Id. § 1389(b)(2).

Other pinnipeds include walruses and seals.