Humana Health Plans, Inc. v. Powell
[…] The Kentucky Supreme Court has held that KRS 411.188 is unconstitutional. O'Bryan v. Hedgespeth, 892 S.W.2d 571, 578 (Ky. 1995). The analysis, however, was focused solely on the constitutionality of section 3 of the statute, relating to the introduction of evidence of collateral source payments. See id. The Kentucky Court of Appeals has since then explicitly limited the holding in O'Bryan to 411.188(3), leaving in tact the rest of the statute, including 411.188(2), which is at issue in this case. Gov't Employees Ins. Co. v. Winsett, 153 S.W.3d 862, 865 (Ky.App. 2004).

The relevant statute, KRS 411.188(2), states:

At the commencement of an action seeking to recover damages, it shall be the duty of the plaintiff or his attorney to notify, by certified mail, those parties believed by him to hold subrogation rights to any award received by the plaintiff as a result of the action. The notification shall state that a failure to assert subrogation rights by intervention, pursuant to Kentucky Civil Rule 24, will result in a loss of those rights with respect to any final award received by the plaintiff as a result of the action.

The statute clearly and explicitly requires an insurance company to assert its subrogation rights by intervention to preserve them. Failure to do so undoubtedly results in a loss of those rights, as they are not preserved. KRS 411.188(2); McCormack Baron Assocs. v. Trudeaux, 885 S.W.2d 708, 711 (Ky.App. 1994). The parties do not dispute that Humana did not intervene in Defendant's recovery suit.