No. 1:17-CV-0077-BL
[…] After finding no jurisdiction under that Act, the District of Nevada found that it lacked jurisdiction based on various statutes that set procedures for handling veterans claims, including appeals to the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims and to the Federal Circuit. Given the apparent similarities between that case and this one, it is worth quoting that discussion in full:
With few exceptions, none of which are applicable here, the Secretary of the VA has the sole authority to decide all questions of law and fact necessary to make a benefits decision for a veteran. See 38 U.S.C. § 511 (stating, "the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise"). If the local VA office denies a claim, a claimant may appeal the decision to the Board of Veterans' Appeals (the "Board").