Civil Action No. 20-11078-FDS
[…] After the magistrate judge entered an order on the pending motions, plaintiff filed an appeal. Because he had not yet consented to proceeding before a magistrate judge, he first should have appealed to a district judge. See United States v. Ecker, 923 F.2d 7, 8-9 (1st Cir. 1991). With only a few narrow exceptions, the filing of a notice of appeal "confers jurisdiction on the court of appeals and divests the district court of control over those aspects of the case involved in the appeal." Griggs v. Provident Consumer Discount Co., 459 U.S. 56, 58 (1982); see 28 U.S.C. § 1291 (providing that "the courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts . . . ."). A judgment is final when it "ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing for the court to do but execute the judgment." Whitfield v. Municipality of Fajardo, 564 F.3d 40, 45 (1st Cir. 2009) (quoting Catlin v. United States, 324 U.S. 229, 233 (1945)).