Hullett v. Superior Court of Imperial County
[…] Apparently, these allegations about administrative review are intended to refer the power of the Department of Insurance, whose commissioner is authorized by statute to conduct claims mediation procedures. (Insurance Litigation, supra, ch. 14, ¶ 14:236, p. 14-41.) "The Department is not empowered to adjudicate claims; it can only mediate them." (Id. at ¶ 14:237, p. 14-41.) Under Insurance Code section 12921.3, the commissioners office "(a) . . . shall receive complaints and inquiries, investigate complaints . . . and respond to complaints and inquiries by members of the public concerning the handling of insurance claims, including, but not limited to . . . ., alleged misconduct by insurers or production agencies. . . . [¶]. . . [¶] (c) The commissioner may defer the investigation until the finality of a dispute, mediation, arbitration, or civil action involving the claim is known." Insurance Code section 12921.4 provides for the Department to give certain notice to the complainant of the receipt of the complaint and the final action taken.