Hullett v. Dekalb Cnty.
[…] While the Court does not agree that its supplemental jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1367 is defeated by the state legislature's pronouncement in § 29-20-307, see, e.g., Brown v. City of Memphis, 440 F.Supp.2d 868, 878 (W.D. Tenn. 2006), the alternative holding in Beddingfield -- that such jurisdiction should, as a matter of discretion, be declined in light of § 29-20-307 -- is persuasive here.

In turn, § 29-20-313(b) provides as follows:

When suit is brought in circuit court in a case in which there are multiple defendants, one (1) or more of which are a governmental entity or entities or governmental entity employee or employees whose liability or lack thereof is to be determined based upon the provisions of this chapter and one (1) or more of which are not such governmental entity or entities or governmental entity employee or employees, the case shall be heard and decided by a jury upon the demand of any party....